Skip to main content
#
Confetti Candles
view your cart
our facebook page instagram

PRIVACY POLICY

As outlined within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whether it is true or not or recorded in a material form or not (“Personal Information”). Examples include but are not limited to a person’s name, address or image: anything that can be used to identify a person.

Confetti Candles (ABN 80 976 091 419) (“Confetti Candles” “us” or “we”) manages Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy outlines how the Personal Information that we may collect will be used, disclosed, transferred and stored and sets out the measures that we take to comply with the Privacy Act.

COLLECTION

Why we collect Personal Information

Confetti Candles will only collect and hold Personal Information about you that is reasonably necessary to undertake our business activities and functions, or as otherwise permitted by law. We may collect Personal Information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • providing our products and services to you
  • to assist with your queries
  • processing an application that you have made with us
  • acting as your agent if you request us to do so
  • for direct marketing, promotions or competitions
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements and
  • analysing our customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved goods and services.

How we collect Personal Information

We generally collect Personal Information directly from you, through the use of our credit application, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you. We may also collect Personal Information from third-party contractors or agents who provide our products and services on our behalf.

What kinds of Personal Information we collect

The types of Personal Information that we collect may include your image, name, address, contact details and other such information that is relevant for us to provide our products and services to you in the manner that you have requested, or to comply with the law.

Internet users

If you access our website or any of our social media sites, we may collect additional Personal Information about you including:

  • server address / IP address
  • date and time of visit
  • pages visited
  • documents downloaded
  • the site you visited prior to visiting our website
  • the browser that you are using to access our website
  • if you have visited our website before
  • tracking user preferences and
  • location data.

In addition, our website use cookies.  The main purpose of cookies is to monitor usage of our website to prepare customised web pages so that we may serve you more effectively. You may wish to configure your browser so that it does not accept cookies, however you may not be able to access some functions on our website if these are disabled.

Failure to provide Personal Information

If the Personal Information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, or you choose not to provide us with the Personal Information that we have requested, it may affect our ability to provide you with our products and services.

DEALING WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

Use and Disclosure

In order to provide products and services to you we may disclose Personal Information to:

  • service providers, contractors, agents or other business partners who assist us in providing our products and services to you
  • our professional advisers
  • an entity to whom we are required to disclose under law and
  • third-parties with your consent or direction.

We will only provide Personal Information to a third-party in order to provide our products or services, unless otherwise authorised by you or as required by law.

Transfer of Personal Information overseas

By engaging us to provide products or services to you and/or providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the disclosure of the Personal Information outside Australia, and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle the Personal Information in compliance with the Privacy Ac. We will, however, where practicable in the circumstances, take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose the Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Marketing

When you provide us with Personal Information, you will usually be given the option to let us know that you do not want that Personal Information to be used for direct marketing purposes. You can change your mind about your preferences in respect of direct marketing and make choices at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the relevant communication, or by contacting our Privacy Officer. Our social media pages provide instructions on them as to how you can unsubscribe from the relevant social media website or page.

INTEGRITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Security

The security of Personal Information is important to us.  We may store Personal Information in different ways, including in paper form, electronic form, telephone recordings and/or utilising secure document retention services (including those located off-site).  We take all reasonable measures to ensure that Personal Information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic (firewalls and access controls) and physical security measures.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any Personal Information collected by third-party websites or other services.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Access

You may request access to the Personal Information that we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Privacy Policy.  We will respond to any request for access to Personal Information within a reasonable time frame and will provide you access to the Personal Information that we hold that belongs to you, unless we are authorised not to do so by law.

Correction

If, upon receiving access to your Personal Information, or at any other time, you believe the Personal Information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Privacy Policy.  Where you notify us that your Personal Information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information unless we are authorised not to do so by law.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By engaging us to provide products or services to you and/or providing us with Personal Information, you acknowledge that we may amend this Privacy Policy and furthermore that the Personal Information will be treated in accordance with the amended Privacy Policy. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. We encourage you to check our web site regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy*.

CONTACTING CONFETTI CANDLES

Feedback

If you have any comments, queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Privacy Policy.  

Contact Details

Attn:     Confetti Candles Privacy Officer

Email:    deb@confetticandles.com.au            

Ph:         +61 412 389 607

Mail:      205 Monaco Street, Broadbeach Waters, Q 4218

 

* this Privacy Policy is current to 31 October 2014.

 

    Contact

    our facebook page instagram

    E: hello@confetticandles.com.au
    P: 0423 934 726
    Hope Valley, SA 5090

     

    Returns & Terms | Privacy
    Copyright © 2018 Confetti Candles